Cookie Policy

COOKIE CLARIFICATION TEXT

The domain https://www.barsan.com is used by BARSAN. As BARSAN, the usage of cookies, pixels, gifs, etc. (“Cookies”) is permitted with intent to improve your experience during your visit our online website and to ensure that our website is functioning. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer or mobile device through your browser when you visit the website. Cookies mostly consist of randomly formed numbers and letters that do not contain data that can directly identify the person.

The use of Cookies on our website is carried out in accordance with the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 (“LPPD”) including other relevant legislation.

This Clarification Text has been prepared with intent to inform you regarding the processing of the personal data obtained by means of your using our website and the use of cookies that are being processed by our side when you have accepted the terms of the cookies and describes for what purposes we use cookies on our website and how you can control such cookies.

As BARSAN, we may renounce to using the cookies we use on our website, change their type or functions or add new cookies to our website. In short, we reserve the right to change the provisions of this clarification text at any time. Any amendments made to the updated Clarification Text will come into force upon being published on our website. The last update is at the uppermost..

ABOUT COOKIES

Some of your personal data is processed by BARSAN within the scope of the Services provided on the website. This personal data may include the following: name-surname, telephone number, address, e-mail address, IP address, the pages you view on our site, the data that identifies your mobile device in the case you visit our website with your mobile device and any other information you expressly choose and approve in written form to provide to us or  any other information which we can obtain from third parties with your express consent may be accessed and processed by us.

BARSAN may obtain some of the above-mentioned personal data by means of using a technical communication file (Cookie). The above-mentioned technical communication files are small text files that a website sends to the user’s browser to be stored storage in the main memory. The technical communication file facilitates the use of the Internet by storing the status and preferences regarding a website. The technical communication file helps to obtain statistical information about how many people are using the website, for what purpose they  are using it, how many times a person visits the website and for how long they stay there, and dynamically helps to generate advertisements and content from user pages specially designed for them. The technical communication file was not designed to receive data or any other personal data from the main memory or from your e-mail. The most of scanners are primarily designed to accept technical communication files, however in case the users desire that the users may change the scanner settings so that no technical communication file is received or that a notification is received when a technical communication file is sent.

THE METHOD AND LEGAL REASON OF COLLECTING PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data will be collected based on the legal reason for the legitimate interest of our company through cookies in electronic environment within the scope of your visit to our website. The collected your personal data may also be processed for the purposes set forth in this Cookie Clarification Text within the scope of the personal data processing requirements and purposes specified under the articles 5 and 6 of the Law.

TO WHOM AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE THE PERSONAL DATA CAN BE TRANSFERRED

The below list details the cookies used in our website.

Cookie Type Duration Description
_ga Performance 2 Years It is used to distinguish users while collecting data about the website visits.
_gat Performance 1 Minute It is used to reduce the rate of demand for the website.
_gid Performance 1 Days It is used to store a unique value for each web page visited.
qtrans_front_language Functionality 1 Years Saves the language chosen by the user
_Secure-3PAPISID Targeting-Marketing 2 Years It is used for targeting purposes to create a profile of website visitor interests to display Google ads.
_Secure-3PSID Targeting-Marketing 2 Years It is used for targeting purposes to create a profile of website visitor interests to display Google ads.
_Secure-3PSIDCC Targeting-Marketing 1 Years It is used for targeting purposes to create a profile of website visitor interests to display Google ads.
IDE Targeting-Marketing 217 Days This cookie is used for real time advertising purposes.
DSID Targeting-Marketing 15 Days This cookie is used for real time advertising purposes.
ANID Targeting-Marketing 223 Days It is used for targeting purposes to create a profile of website visitor interests to display Google ads.
NID Targeting-Marketing 183 Days Your language preference (e.g., English), how many search results you want to be displayed on each page (eg. 10 or 20) and to store preferences in a unique Google ID to remember your information such as whether you want to have any search results listed or not. These preferences can be used for optimized and/or personalized advertising on Google networks.
1P_JAR Targeting-Marketing 30 Days Your most recent searches are used to help customize the ads on Google properties by remembering your previous interactions with an advertiser's ads as well as to store information about how you use the website and the ads or the search results you may have displayed and your visits to an advertiser's website before visiting this website.

In accordance with the articles 5 and 8 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and/or in the existence of exceptions specified under the relevant legislation we can share your personal data with our suppliers, legally authorized public institutions and with private people, limited to the occurrence of the abovementioned purposes, pursuant to the legislation.

WHİCH COOKIES ARE USED FOR WHICH PURPOSES?

In General

As BARSAN, we use cookies for various purposes on our website http://www………………… and we process your personal data via these cookies. These purposes are mainly listed as follows:

To perform the essential fundamental functions for the operation of the website. Such as, authentication cookies that are activated when you log in to the website enable to continue your session when you pass to different pages within the website.

– To analyze the website and improve the performance of the website. For instance, determination of the number of visitors to the website and to adjust site performance accordingly.

– To increase the functionality of the website and to ensure ease of use. To illustrate, sharing posts on third-party social media platforms via the website, remembering the username information or search queries during the next website visit of the visitor.

COOKIES USED ON OUR WEBSITE

You can find the different types of cookies we use on our site below. The both first party cookies (placed by the website you visit) and third party cookies (placed by the servers other than the website you have visited) are utilized on our website.

The types of cookies used on the website are shown in the table below:

Necessary Cookies Necessary cookies are those activating the fundamental features of our website such as security, network management, accessibility and these cookies are essential for the healthy functioning of the website. The information collected by these cookies may not be used for marketing purposes. In case the use of such cookies is not allowed, some parts of the website may not work. For instance, the authentication cookies that are activated when you log in to the website enable to continue your session when you pass to different pages within the website.
Performance Cookies These cookies are anonymous cookies which help to improvement of the website. Such cookies collect information anonymously about how visitors use the website and help to learn how to measure and improve the performance of the website and how frequently it is visited. An example to this type is WebAnalytics cookies. The information collected by these cookies is generally anonymous and may not be used for marketing purposes or disclosed to third party. If these cookies are not allowed, website visits can not be determined.
Functionality Cookies These cookies are anonymous cookies that enable to remember the features and preferences of BARSAN’s visitor. Based on this information, the website https://www.barsan.com can display content to each visitor in line with the information collected, enaable the choice of language or the font size chosen while reading a text. These cookies can also be adjusted by third party providers. In case the use of such cookies is not allowed;

  • Some parts of https://www.barsan.com may not be used,
  • The level of support that could be provided by https://www.barsan.com may be reduced,
  • It may cause https://www.barsan.com not to remember your preferences, not to use or display a special feature for you. It prevents your preferences from being remembered.
Target or Advertising Cookies Such cookies are usually placed by the website’s advertising networks under the knowledge of BARSAN. These cookies can be used to create your interest profile and to display ads relevant to other sites. For instance, they can be used to find out what interests you might have in general, such as the websites you visit and the products you purchase. The purposes to use these cookies are as follows;

  • To display relevant and personalized advertisements
  • To limit the number of ads displayed
  • To measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign
  • To remember your visit preferences.

If you do not allow this Cookie information, we will not be able to offer you with a special advertising experience on different websites.

HOW CAN I CONTROL AND/OR STOP THE USE OF COOKIES?You can set your scanner to reject all cookies or to be notified when a cookie is being sent to your computer.  However, this may prevent our sites or services from functioning properly.  You can also set your scanner to delete cookies every time you finish the browsing session. You can prevent the use of cookies in accordance with the type of your internet browser via the following links:

Adobe Analytics http://www.adobe.com/uk/privacy/opt-out.html
AOL https://help.aol.com/articles/restore-security-settings-and-enable-cookie-settings-on-browser
Google AdWords https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en
Google Analytics https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout
Google Chrome http://www.google.com/support/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=en&answer=95647
Internet Explorer https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies
Mozilla Firefox http://support.mozilla.com/en-US/kb/Cookies
Opera http://www.opera.com/browser/tutorials/security/privacy/
Safari https://support.apple.com/kb/ph19214?locale=tr_TR

INFORMATION UPDATE AND CHANGES

BARSAN may change the content of the Privacy Policy at any time with intent to keep the privacy and data protection principles up-to-date and to comply with the relevant legislation. The amended Privacy Policy will be announced on the website of http://www………………. . You can access the updated version of the Privacy Policy at the address http://www………………. In case you continue to use BARSAN’s services and/or applications after this Privacy Policy has been changed, it will be assumed that you accept such changes. The provisions of the Privacy Policy which BARSAN has amended shall come into force on the published date.

WHAT ARE YOUR RIGHTS AS THE DATA OWNER?

Pursuant to the article 11 of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698, the data owners have right :

  • To learn whether personal data has been processed or not,
  • To request information if personal data has been processed,
  • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used appropriately in accordance with this purpose,
  • To have information about third party to which personal data is transferred either in Turkey or abroad,
  • To request the correction of personal data in case it is incomplete or improperly processed and to request that the process carried out in this context be notified to third parties to whom personal data is transferred,
  • To request that personal data be deleted or destroyed even in case it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of the Law on the Protection of Personal Data No. 6698 and other relevant laws and in the case that the reasons for such processing are not present any more to request that the process carried out in this context be notified to third parties,
  • To object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by means of analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
  • To demand that damages be eliminated in the event of incurring the same due to the processing of personal data contrary to the law.

In the case you convey your requests regarding your mentioned rights to us, they will be evaluated and concluded as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days at the latest. BARSAN reserves the right to charge a fee based on the tariff set by the Personal Data Protection Board, even though not charging any fees for the claims constitutes is the basis.

The Data Owner undertakes that the information constituting the subject matter of this Cookie Policy is complete, accurate and up-to-date and that it will immediately update them in case there is any change to this information. In case the Data Owner does not provide updated information, BARSAN shall have no responsibility.

The Data Owner accepts that the Data Owner shall may not completely benefit from  the operation of the website in case he make a request to be not used any personal data by BARSAN and the DATA OWNER declares that any responsibility arising from within this scope shall belong to himself.

As BARSAN, we may renounce using the cookies we use on our website, change their type or functions or add new cookies to our website. Therefore, we reserve the right to change the provisions of this clarification text at any time. Any amendments made to the updated Clarification Text will come into force upon being published on our website or on any public domain. You may find the latest update at the beginning of the text.

For more detailed information about the processing of your personal data by BARSAN, we recommend that you read the BARSAN Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy under the link ………………… ,.

Contact Information
Address  : Merkez Mah. Naidide Sok. No:1 -3/1 Şişli/ İstanbul
Tel: 0212 222 70 08
Fax: 0212 222 72 06